RE/MAX Freedom Oak Hills Brokerage Logo in Red, White, and Blue
Apple Valley, CA Real Estate - Renovated single-family ranch home with solar panels, xeriscape landscaping, and a red front door.

Town of Apple Valley · 92307 · 92308 · San Bernardino County

Apple Valley CA Real Estate: Homes, Land & Zoning Analysis

Brightline West station at I-15/Dale Evans, NAVISP 6,220-acre industrial corridor expanding, Walmart and Big Lots distribution operational. I verify zoning, utility access, and net rights before you make an offer.

The Apple Valley Infrastructure Position

Apple Valley incorporated as a Town — not a city — to preserve the rural, equestrian identity that defined it for decades. That identity is splitting in half.

  • 3.48 million square feet of industrial logistics in CEQA review north of Central Road. No large-scale employer inside Town limits today.
  • Water rates among the highest in the High Desert — and a decade-long eminent domain fight the Court of Appeal reopened January 2025.
  • Crime at the national average (2,118 per 100K) — but property crime up 32% year-over-year.
  • Schools grade B-minus (Niche, AVUSD) unless you’re in the charter. Academy for Academic Excellence grades A.
  • Median age 36.5 — four years older than Victorville or Hesperia. 17% of residents are 65+. Fourteen mobile home parks and four 55+ gated communities concentrate fixed-income housing in corridors adjacent to new construction.
  • Jurisdiction split — sections of the Apple Valley address fall under San Bernardino County development code, not Town zoning. Different setbacks, different allowed uses, same street.

Retirement communities and logistics warehouses. Town zoning and County zoning. The highest water rates and the biggest employment pipeline. Everything about Apple Valley is a contradiction — and contradictions are where ground-floor pricing lives.

Here’s what the market looks like right now.

Apple Valley Real Estate Market Snapshot (Q1 2026)

Current Single-Family Home Market Activity in Apple Valley (92307 / 92308):

  • Median estimated property value: $467,810 (April 2026) — up 1.01% month over month, up 2.78% against the 3-month average, up 0.23% year over year, up 9.69% against the 36-month baseline of $426,490
  • Median sold price: $442,450 (March 2026) — up 8.06% month over month, up 0.56% against the 3-month average, down 5.36% year over year against a 24-month curve up 7.72% and a 36-month curve up 14.18%
  • Median sold price (public records): $395,000 — up 1.3% month over month, 41 recorded transactions (+53.9% month over month), total volume $16,169,800 (+57.3% month over month)
  • Median list price: $478,000 (active inventory) — down 1.44% month over month, down 0.4% against the 3-month average, up 1.17% year over year
  • Median list price (new listings): $450,000 — up 3.2% month over month, 144 new listings (+27.4% month over month), total new listing volume $69,745,298 (+20.9% month over month)
  • Median price per square foot: $246 (new listings); $245 (new pending); $244 (pending end-of-month); $221 (sold, public records)
  • Active pending listings: 114 properties as of end of March 2026 — median list price $450,000 (+0.2% month over month), median 44 days to pending, total pending volume $54,939,609 (+3.8% month over month)
  • New pending (March): 89 properties (+7.3% month over month) — median list price $454,900 (+6.4% month over month), median 39 days to pending (-11.4% month over month), median living area 1,903 sq ft
  • Months of inventory: 3.18 — up 2.6% month over month, up 0.3% year over year
  • Median days on market: 41 (sold listings); 44 (pending end-of-month); 39 (new pending)
  • Sold-to-list price ratio: 99.7% — sellers receiving slightly below asking (+0.25% month over month)
  • Median living area: 1,804 sq ft (new listings); 1,903 sq ft (pending); 1,938 sq ft (pending end-of-month); 1,732 sq ft (sold, public records)
  • Rental market: 10 active listings, median asking rent $2,247/month, range $1,675–$3,750/month
  • Distressed activity: 10 tracked properties — 7 Notice of Default, 2 Notice of Foreclosure Sale, 1 Notice of Rescission
  • Market type: Seller’s Market — but 144 new listings against 89 pending signals inventory building faster than absorption. The 3.18 months of supply is technically seller’s territory, but the direction is toward balance.
  • Source: RPR Market Activity Report, Apple Valley CA. Data through March 2026. Pulled May 5, 2026.

What the Residential Data Signals

Median sold price rose 8.06% month over month but remains down 5.36% year over year. The 24-month curve is still up 7.72%. The 36-month curve is up 14.18%. The structural trend is positive. The near-term pricing is soft.

A 99.7% sold-to-list ratio means sellers are accepting modest concessions. Inventory at 3.18 months is technically a seller’s market — but 144 new listings against 89 pending means supply is building faster than absorption.

Committed industrial capital inside NAVISP (6,221 acres):

  • Walmart Distribution Center — 1.15M sq ft, operational, 21101 Johnson Rd
  • Loctek/Lecangs logistics facility — 1.2M sq ft, $96M investment, completion targeted April 2026. Over 200 dock doors, solar with battery storage. Source: ARCO/PR Newswire, March 2025.
  • Lake Creek Logistics Center — 3.48M sq ft, 226.75 acres, active CEQA review October 2025. The largest single project in the corridor’s history if approved.
  • Former Big Lots distribution center — 1.3M sq ft at 18880 Navajo Rd, closed October 2024 after Chapter 11 filing. No announced tenant.
  • Brightline West Victor Valley Station occupies a 300-acre parcel at I-15 and Dale Evans Parkway. A 4,000-space parking structure is planned. Heavy civil construction is ramping through 2026 with September 2029 service targeted. That station — combined with the NAVISP corridor — anchors Apple Valley’s long-term land thesis independent of residential softness.

Algorithm-driven valuations undervalue the Town’s entitlement framework, the R-E zone’s manufactured home permissibility, and parcel-by-parcel access to Apple Valley Ranchos Water versus private well requirements. A verified Net Rights Analysis confirms zone designation, water service, NAVISP boundary status, and General Plan land use before you make an offer in 92307 or 92308.

Buyers comparing markets across the path-of-progress corridor should also evaluate Hesperia and Victorville. Use the Zoning Sovereignty Matrix to score Apple Valley zone designations against your sovereignty goals.

Apple Valley CA Land Market (92307 / 92308)

  • Median estimated land value: $96,000 (April 2026) — up 7.87% month over month, up 17.07% year over year
  • Median sold price (MLS): $72,900 — down 27.1% month over month, up 4.14% year over year, up 51.88% against the 36-month baseline of $48,000
  • Median sold price (public records): $90,000 — flat month over month, 20 recorded transactions (+33.3% month over month), total volume $2,952,000 (+53.9% month over month)
  • Median list price: $100,000 (active inventory) — down 13.04% month over month, down 9.09% against the 3-month average, flat year over year
  • Median list price (new listings): $85,000 — down 14.4% month over month, 72 new listings (+18% month over month), total new listing volume $9,307,813 (+28.2% month over month)
  • New pending (March): 18 properties (+12.5% month over month) — median list price $87,500 (+48.3% month over month), median 48 days to pending
  • Months of inventory: 28.44 — down 0.8% month over month, up 40.7% year over year
  • Median days on market: 59 (sold listings); 48 (new pending); 28 (pending end-of-month)
  • Sold-to-list price ratio: 86.8% — buyers negotiating 13.2% below asking
  • Closed sales (last 10 tracked): range $6,000 (2.5 acres, Mountain View) to $142,500 (4,321 sq ft, Ridgemark Rd). Median closed price $45,000. Median days on market 105.
  • Distressed land: 3 parcels — all large acreage. Corwin Rd (48.81 acres, NOD), Bear Valley Rd (56.72 acres, Notice of Foreclosure Sale), unnamed 92307 parcel (55.21 acres, NOD). Combined 160+ acres of distressed land inside the corridor.
  • Market type: Deep buyer’s market — 28.44 months of supply. Sellers are listing high and accepting steep negotiation. Buyers with cash or timeline flexibility hold the leverage.
  • Source: RPR Market Activity Report, Apple Valley CA — Lot/Land. Data through March 2026. Pulled May 5, 2026.

What the Residential and Land Markets Signal Together

The residential and land markets are telling two different stories.

Residential is a soft seller’s market — homes moving in 41 days, sellers accepting 99.7% of asking, inventory building but not flooding. Land is a deep buyer’s market — 28 months of supply, 13% negotiation off asking, four new listings for every pending.

But estimated land values are up 17% year over year and 52% over three years. Values are rising on the NAVISP infrastructure thesis while transactions close at steep discounts because the corridor hasn’t delivered employment yet. That gap between estimated value and transaction price is the buyer’s window.

160+ acres of distressed land inside a corridor absorbing $96M (Loctek), 1.15M sq ft (Walmart), and 3.48M sq ft (Lake Creek, entitled) doesn’t surface in a tight market. This inventory exists because the infrastructure is ahead of the absorption.

A verified Net Rights Analysis confirms zone designation, water service, NAVISP boundary status, and General Plan land use before you make an offer in 92307 or 92308. Compare across the corridor: Hesperia, Victorville, Sovereignty Matrix.

Single Family Home and Vacant Land market data sourced from RPR, 2026. Verify current conditions before making offers — call or text (951) 336-1873.

Apple Valley, CA Real Estate Zoning & Land Rights:
What the Listing Doesn't Tell You

The intro above names the contradictions — equestrian acreage and logistics warehouses, Town jurisdiction and County jurisdiction, the highest water rates and the biggest employment pipeline. This section is where those contradictions become parcel-level variables that determine what you can legally build, what water service you’ll receive, and what your property is actually worth.

THE SOVEREIGN BUILDABILITY TEST

On every Apple Valley real estate property, I verify three things:

If all three resolve cleanly, those are material advantages priced into my analysis. If any is unresolved, you need to know before you’re in escrow.

Liberty Utilities Water Service vs. Private Well

Liberty Utilities (Apple Valley Ranchos Water) serves the majority of incorporated Apple Valley across both 92307 and 92308. Properties on the periphery of the Town and outside the certificated service boundary frequently require a private well or shared agricultural water. A confirmed Will Serve letter from Liberty Utilities is a material document. Its absence is an unresolved constraint, not a neutral condition.

Apple Valley Base Zoning Districts

Apple Valley’s Town Development Code (Title 9) defines zoning across eight district categories, each with distinct permitted uses, density standards, and encumbrance profiles. Expand each category below for the material details that affect offer value.

Six rural and estate-grade residential districts with minimum lot sizes ranging from 5 gross acres (R-VLD) to 0.4 net acres (R-EQ). All six permit manufactured homes, equestrian uses, and agricultural animal keeping by right. R-A (Residential Agriculture, 2.5 ac min) applies primarily to the Deep Creek area south of Bear Valley Road. Suffixes /10, /20, and /40 on R-VLD designate 10-, 20-, and 40-acre minimums for parcels in the Town’s sphere of influence outside the Town limits.

R-SF (Single Family) requires 18,000 sf minimum lots. R-M (Multi-Family) permits up to 20 units per acre on the same minimum. The Mountain Vista neighborhood north of Otoe Road operates under separate standards with 10,000 sf minimums. MHP (Mobile Home Park) applies only to mobile home parks existing at General Plan adoption — new mobile home parks require a zone change. Manufactured homes are permitted in all three districts.

M-U requires integrated commercial-residential master-planned projects with 4 to 30 dwelling units per acre residential density and 0.5 FAR for the commercial component. PRD (Planned Residential Development) provides flexibility through the Planned Development Permit process; density must remain consistent with the General Plan unless a specific plan is adopted concurrently.

Five commercial districts ranging from Office Professional (O-P, 1.0 FAR) as a residential buffer use to Regional Commercial (C-R, 1.0 FAR) along the I-15 corridor. A 978-acre block of C-R bounded by I-15 to the west, Dante Road to the south, and Caplet Street to the north is approved for eCommerce fulfillment and distribution centers. Service Commercial (C-S) permits limited light industrial activity. Village Commercial (C-V) covers the historic downtown “Village” revitalization area.

Planned Industrial (I-P) covers manufacturing, distribution, and warehousing uses. Resource Extraction (I-RE) permits surface mining under California’s Surface Mining and Reclamation Act (SMARA). The North Apple Valley Industrial Specific Plan (NAVISP) overlays I-P designation across 6,220 acres along Dale Evans Parkway. NAVISP qualifying industrial uses can clear Site Plan Review in 45 days through administrative approval — fastest entitlement environment in the High Desert corridor.

Public Facilities (P-F) covers schools, government buildings, libraries, and civic uses. Open Space Conservation (OS-C) protects environmentally sensitive lands including washes, slopes, fault zones, and habitat corridors. Open Space Recreation (OS-R) covers parks and recreational facilities. None of these districts permit residential development. OS-C designation can constrain otherwise developable acreage and is a verification step on any parcel adjacent to the Mojave River corridor or Bell Mountain.

Airport Overlay (A-1, A-2) imposes height and use restrictions on parcels near Apple Valley Airport — directly relevant to the NAVISP corridor. Flood Hazard (FH) under Chapter 9.62 imposes FEMA-aligned construction standards. Seismic Hazard (SH) covers fault-zone parcels under Chapter 9.64. Ranchos Residential Overlay (RRO) applies to parcels from the original Apple Valley Ranchos subdivision recorded in San Bernardino County between March 1, 1948 and January 1, 1987 — RRO can modify setbacks based on the recorded Final Map. This overlay is unique to Apple Valley and traces back to the 1946 founding of the Town as a planned community.

Specific Plans supersede base zoning where adopted. The North Apple Valley Industrial Specific Plan covers the 6,220-acre industrial corridor. The Apple Valley Commercial Specific Plan (Ord. 420, April 2011) covers commercial development at the Dale Evans Parkway and Thunderbird Road intersection. Jess Ranch Specific Plan covers the Deep Creek master-planned community south of Bear Valley Road.

The Apple Valley Multi-Species Habitat Conservation Plan and Natural Community Conservation Plan (MSHCP/NCCP) is being jointly developed by the Town of Apple Valley and the County of San Bernardino, with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and the Bureau of Land Management. When adopted, the Plan will authorize 30-year incidental take of covered species under the federal Endangered Species Act and the California Natural Community Conservation Planning Act, and will establish Plan Area boundaries that determine where development triggers mitigation requirements. The MSHCP/NCCP is filed under CEQAnet ID 2021030677 and remains in development as of April 2026. Buyers acquiring undeveloped acreage now should expect compliance obligations once the Plan takes effect — biological surveys, mitigation fees, and potential conservation set-asides on parcels within the eventual Plan Area. This regulatory layer does not exist in Hesperia or other High Desert markets and is a verification step I work through with title and the Town Planning Division on every Apple Valley land transaction.

Unincorporated Apple Valley — County Jurisdiction Parcels

Not every parcel with an Apple Valley address falls under Town zoning. Sections along the south and east boundaries — and scattered pockets within the Town’s sphere of influence — are governed by San Bernardino County Development Code, not Title 9.

The difference is material:

  • Setbacks — County standards differ from Town standards on the same road
  • Allowed uses — County RL (Rural Living) and RC (Resource Conservation) zones don’t mirror Town R-E or R-A designations
  • Permitting — County Land Use Services in San Bernardino, not Town Community Development in Apple Valley. Different office, different timeline, different fee schedule.
  • Annexation risk — parcels inside the Town’s sphere of influence can be annexed, converting County zoning to Town zoning and changing the entitlement framework mid-ownership

A parcel search on the SBC Assessor site confirms jurisdiction. I verify this on every Apple Valley property before running the buildability test above — because the entire test changes if the parcel answers to the County instead of the Town.

Flood Zone Verification

Portions of Apple Valley real estate fall within FEMA Special Flood Hazard Areas, particularly along the Mojave River corridor on the western boundary and the Apple Valley Wash. I pull FIRM panel data and confirm Base Flood Elevation as a standard step before any land offer.

Every Apple Valley parcel deserves this analysis before an offer.

Ready to run a Net Rights Analysis on a specific parcel?

Who Buys Apple Valley Real Estate? Why It Changes the Strategy

Three buyer profiles drive Apple Valley transactions. Each is defined by what they’re trying to accomplish with the land — and each requires a different analysis before the offer. Different zoning verification, different water service review, different path-of-progress relevance. This is what I evaluate on your behalf.

PROFILE 01

The 55+ Relocator

Downsizing from coastal California, or trading a long mortgage for one-story ownership on the golf course.

Apple Valley’s signature residential segment — approximately 5,000 age-restricted homes across Jess Ranch (2,120 homes), Sun City Apple Valley (Del Webb, 1,700 homes), Solera at Del Webb, Wyndham Rose, and Mountain View Villas. Motivated by low-maintenance ownership, amenity-backed lifestyle, and fixed-cost monthly carry. The verification layer matters here: CC&R restrictions, Mello-Roos disclosures, HOA reserve fund health, and unit-level resale velocity inside each gated community.

Target corridors: Jess Ranch Parkway, Del Webb communities, Mojave River frontage.

PROFILE 02

The Equestrian Buyer

Keeping horses on the property, with the zoning and infrastructure to back it up.

Apple Valley is the only Victor Valley jurisdiction with a dedicated Equestrian Residential (R-EQ) zoning district under Title 9. Searching R-EQ parcels, the Spring Valley Lake Equestrian community (lake access, private trails, golf course), or larger R-E and R-A acreage in the Deep Creek area south of Bear Valley Road. Buyers who need larger parcels with less city jurisdiction should also evaluate Oak Hills — — unincorporated San Bernardino County, no HOA overlay, 2.5+ acre norm. 

Target corridors: Spring Valley Lake, Deep Creek, R-EQ districts.

PROFILE 03

The Industrial Owner-Operator

Acquiring position in the fastest administrative entitlement environment in the High Desert.

Targeting industrial parcels along Dale Evans Parkway in the North Apple Valley Industrial Specific Plan — 6,220 acres of I-P and I-RE zoning. Motivated by 45-day administrative Site Plan Review, SCE McCallum Sweeney site certification, and Brightline West workforce multiplier. The corridor is consolidating: Walmart and Big Lots distribution operational, Loctek 1.2M sq ft topped out, Lake Creek Logistics Center (3.48M sq ft) in active CEQA review.

Target corridors: Dale Evans Parkway, NAVISP, I-15 / Dale Evans interchange. Owner-operators evaluating land banking adjacent to the BNSF Barstow International Gateway and the Brightline West Hesperia station should also evaluate the Hesperia and Victorville corridors.


The analysis I run is different for each profile. The zoning verification is different. The water service review is different. The comparable sales framework is different. That’s the difference between a real estate agent and a Net Rights Analyst — and it’s why Apple Valley real estate demands a specialist, not a generalist.

Active Apple Valley, CA Real Estate (92307 & 92308)

Every Apple Valley home and land listing below is pulled live from CRMLS. Filter by price, beds, or property type to see what matches your criteria. Before you submit an offer on any of them, I’ll verify the variables that determine what the property allows.

Search Apple Valley Homes & Land

Filter the active Apple Valley MLS by price, beds, baths, or property type.

Price
Beds
Baths
For Sale / All Types

Apple Valley Neighborhood Breakdown: 92307 vs. 92308

The two Apple Valley ZIP codes represent two distinct real estate markets. 92307 is North Apple Valley — Bell Mountain, Mountain Vista, the NAVISP industrial corridor along Dale Evans Parkway, and the Mojave River western boundary. 92308 is South Apple Valley — Jess Ranch, Sun City, Solera, the Bear Valley Road commerce spine, and the original 1946 Apple Valley Ranchos Land Co. development footprint that became the Town. The buyer who fits one rarely fits the other. Here’s how they differ.

92307

North Apple Valley

Acreage. Industrial corridor. Equestrian zoning.

Signature areas: Bell Mountain, Mountain Vista, the Apple Valley Ranchos Overlay parcels recorded between 1948 and 1987, and the North Apple Valley Industrial Specific Plan along Dale Evans Parkway. Defined by larger residential parcels (R-VLD, R-A, R-E, R-EQ districts), the 6,220-acre NAVISP industrial corridor with 45-day administrative Site Plan Review, and direct I-15 access via the Dale Evans Parkway interchange. Brightline West station is confirmed at I-15/Dale Evans, immediately inside this ZIP.

Buyers seeking maximum acreage with no city jurisdiction should also evaluate Oak Hills.  Buyers prioritizing larger production acreage with by-right agricultural use rather than gated 55+ amenities should evaluate Phelan and Pinon Hills — unincorporated High Desert with AG zoning footprints not available within Apple Valley town limits.

92308

South Apple Valley

55+ communities. Bear Valley Road commerce. Established residential.

Signature areas: Jess Ranch (2,120 homes), Sun City Apple Valley (Del Webb, 1,700 homes), Solera at Del Webb, Wyndham Rose, Mountain View Villas, and the Bear Valley Road commercial corridor anchored by the Mall of Victor Valley. Defined by approximately 5,000 age-restricted homes across five master-planned communities, established single-family neighborhoods on R-SF and R-LD parcels, and the Town’s primary retail and medical infrastructure including St. Mary Medical Center and Desert Valley Hospital. Apple Valley’s original 1946 development footprint sits inside this ZIP — Ranchos Residential Overlay parcels here trace directly to the recorded Final Maps that established the community.

Buyers seeking a gated 55+ community should evaluate Sun City Apple Valley and Jess Ranch specifically.

The analysis I run differs by ZIP.  CC&R verification, Specific Plan overlay review, and 55+ community resale velocity are different inputs in 92308 than in 92307 — and the comparable sales framework changes accordingly.

Apple Valley, CA Real Estate Markets

Jess Ranch, Condos & Active Adult Living (55+)

Strategic downsizing and low-maintenance equity. Explore 55+ active adult inventory, including the highly amenitized Jess Ranch corridor, designed for buyers seeking immediate retail access, walkable infrastructure, and secure, ‘lock-and-leave’ lifestyles.

Commercial Land, Acreage, Investment Properties, & Multi-Family

The foundation of High Desert capital. Analyze raw acreage, commercial land banks near the NAVISP expansion, and multi-family investment properties. This is where syndicates and owner-operators secure long-term equity ahead of the institutional curve. Search active inventory across the High Desert for cross-community comparison.

Start Your Net Rights Analysis

Whether you’re acquiring R-A zoned acreage, evaluating a Dale Evans corridor land position, or selling a custom estate in the Bell Mountain corridor — strategy starts with the right analysis. Prefer to start with a tool? Run your parcel through the Zoning Sovereignty Matrix before we talk.

Every inquiry gets a direct response within 4 business hours. No auto-responders. No drip sequences. A real answer from me.

★★★★★ 5.0 · 7 Google Reviews DRE #01998524 · RE/MAX Freedom Oak Hills, CA — serving the High Desert
"Jeremy was very knowledgeable about the city we were interested in and very clear about everything we needed to do." — Marilayn Valenzuela, Land Buyer & Seller in Phelan

Prefer to talk first? Call or text 951-336-1873